Student Schemes
A A A+ A++

Reading Challenge

Objectives

Reading Challenge stimulates students' interest in reading by providing playful quizzes of designated books. Students who have completed the scheme will be awarded. Teachers can understand students' reading habits and capabilities with online reports.

Level

Two levels of challenges for students to choose from:

  • Junior Level: suitable for P1-6 students
  • Senior Level: suitable for S1-6 students

Details

  • Challenges are released in October, February and July. Students need to log in with their HKEdCity student accounts to finish the challenges within the scheme period.
  • Each challenge includes preview of book contents, questions, record of reading progress, etc.
  • All students are free to join the scheme and get individual student prizes.
  • Teacher reports with student progress are available on the website.
  • Hong Kong Education City have the final decision on the rules, terms and results of Reading Challenge.

Each challenge include the following items:

  1. Go to HK Reading City to read excerpt of the book.
  2. Take the quiz about the book.
  3. Add the book to  'My Reading Log', save and record your reading progress!
  4. Express your feelings and find more good books.


Reading Challenge starts on 5 October 2020 (Mon) till 15 August 2021 (Sun). Challenges are released in October, February and July. 

Date

Books (Junior Level)

Books (Senior Level)

05/10/2020 Module 01 穿越時空鼠 1 穿越侏羅紀 Module 01 日本的100個為甚麼2
Module 02 神奇小盒子 Module 02 做自己的生涯規劃師
Module 03 妙趣橫生的海洋 Module 03 我們為何在此?
Module 04 The Tale of the Pie and the Patty-Pan Module 04 Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Module 05 特別挑戰 01 Module 05 特別挑戰01
01/02/2021 Module 06 鬥嘴一班辨錯別字 Module 06 阿Q正傳
Module 07 名人運動家小故事 Module 07 你看港街招牌
Module 08 中華里—生活時令系列 日常生活習慣(第一冊):衣、食、住、行 Module 08 我們都是這樣在屋邨長大的
Module 09 StoryBox: Zouk at the school for witches Module 09 Gweimui's Hong Kong Story
Module 10 特別挑戰 02 Module 10 特別挑戰02
05/07/2021 Module 11 STEAM大挑戰:32個趣味任務,開發孩子的設計思考力+問題解決力 Module 11 生死教育講呢啲
Module 12 阿濃陪你讀唐詩 Module 12 圖書館猜情尋
Module 13 手繪百科——有趣的世界首都 Module 13 運動員的雙行道
Module 14 星王子 2 黑洞飄流列車 Module 14 人工智能進階 - 圖像處理與機器學習
Module 15 特別挑戰 03 Module 15 特別挑戰03


Schools and students with excellent performances will be rewarded. Teachers can register online with their HKEdCity teacher accounts by 15 August 2021 (Sun). Schools that have entered the Scheme are entitled to win school prizes. 

Student Awards

'Best Performance Awards for Students'

The 'Best Performance Awards' will go to the 10 students with highest marks of each level. Awardess will receive $150 gift vouchers and certificate.

* If a student is eligible to be awarded at more than one level, they will get awarded at Senior Level.

School Awards

'Best Participation Awards for Schools'

For the whole year, the 10 schools with the highest participating rates will be awarded. Awarded schools will receive $1000 gift vouchers and certificates.

Result Announcement

Date: 3 September 2021

Awarded schools and schools with awarded students will receive a separate notification through email.


Result 2019/20

Awarded schools and schools with awarded students will receive a separate notification through email.

Best Performance Awards for Students

Awardees will receive $150 gift vouchers and certificates. 

Best Performance Awards for Students
Junior Level Senior Level
TWGHS LI CHI HO PRIMARY SCHOOL Fan Yi Him (P6B) Shek Lei St. John's Catholic Primary School LI PUI KWAN (P6B)
TWGHS LI CHI HO PRIMARY SCHOOL FAN HAU YAN (P3A) HKTA the Yuen Yuen Institute No. 1 Secondary School LI HON LAM HERMAN (S4D)
Good Hope Primary School cum Kindergarten (Primary Section) MOHAMMED AMEERA KHERA (P5D) Pentecostal Gin Mao Sheng Primary School YIM HO PONG (P5B)
CCC KEI FAAT PRIMARY SCHOOL (YAU TONG) CHEUNG SUET NAM (P5A) OUR LADY'S COLLEGE Chan Hiu Si Ellen (S5A)
St Clare's Primary School Lai Chiu Yin (P2J) OUR LADY'S COLLEGE Tsui Chi Yin (S2A)
Po Leung Kuk Riverain Primary School NG YUET HEI CYNTHIA (P2D) OUR LADY'S COLLEGE Shiu Wing Sum Dawne (S2B)
Lutheran Tsang Shing Siu Leun School CHIANG TIN LAM ETHANIEL (P2B) SKH Lam Woo Memorial Secondary School CHUNG MAN HEI (S2D)
TAI PO METHODIST SCHOOL LIU YINUO (P3D) OUR LADY'S COLLEGE Lai Sum Yau (S2A)
CHUNG SING SCHOOL LO TSUN HIM (P1A) Chai Wan Kok Catholic Primary School TAI CHUNG YIN (P5A)
MARYKNOLL CONVENT SCHOOL (PRIMARY  SECTION) FUNG HO YEE ANGELA (P5E) SKH Lam Woo Memorial Secondary School CHOI CHI HANG (S3C)

Best Participation Awards for Schools

Awardees will receive $1000 gift vouchers and certificates. 

Best Participation Awards for Schools
Li Sing Primary School SKH KOWLOON BAY KEI LOK PRIMARY SCHOOL
SKH Lui Ming Choi Memorial Primary School Po Leung Kuk Riverain Primary School
Tsuen Wan Chiu Chow Public School KIANGSU-CHEKIANG COLLEGE (KWAI CHUNG)
TIN SHUI WAI GOVERNMENT SECONDARY SCHOOL Five Districts Business Welfare Association School
Sha Tin Wai Dr. Catherine F Woo Memorial School TWGHS LI CHI HO PRIMARY SCHOOL

Play Now

What's New

2020-09-14

Reading Challenge 2019/20 results out now!

2020-07-06

New challenges available now!

2020-04-01

Bonus challenge available now!