學生奬勵計劃
A A A+ A++

TVNews 獎勵計劃

 

TVNews provides online exercises based on local news videos (from News Archive) for self-access learning and teaching. It is available to teachers and students in Hong Kong with their HKEdCity accounts.

Choose your level and start the News Practices (modules). If you are new to TVNews, we recommend that you go to [Module 0 - Trial] to familiarise yourself with the format before you start Module 01.

IMPORTANT: If this is the first time you access TVNews in 2018/19, you must click on either button to enrol yourself to the right level.


Objectives

  • Encourage students to learn English via authentic multimedia online resources, enriching their English vocabulary and enhancing their listening skills
  • Increase students' awareness of social issues in Hong Kong and develop their critical thinking skills, so as to equip them to face the curriculum of English Language Education, Liberal Studies as well as other KLAs
  • Facilitate students' self-directed learning

Target

There are two levels for students to choose from:

  • Junior Level: Suitable for S1-3 students and more able senior primary school students
  • Senior Level: Suitable for S4-6 students

Students are encouraged to opt for a level that is suitable to their abilities.

Format

TVNews exercises are built on local news videos, testing students' vocabulary and comprehension of the videos. The exercises are delivered through a VLE (Virtual Learning Environment).

There are 5 items in each News Practice (called 'Module' in the VLE):

  1. Prep: Learn about the topic and useful words / phrases from the video.
  2. Vocabulary Quiz: Test your understanding of the vocabulary from the video.
  3. Watch: View the news video and answer related questions.
  4. Discuss: Respond to suggested discussion topics and train up critical thinking skills.
  5. Wrap-Up: Express your feelings and record any reflections.

There are marks allocated for different items in each News Practice (Module). Students with the highest marks in each phase and level will get awarded.

In the VLE, there is a trial module for students to familiarise themselves with the navigation and format of a News Practice. Students' work in this trial module does not affect their overall results.

Students can also check their completed work and progress through 'Grades' in the VLE.

Teacher Reports

Teachers can view the performance statistics of their studentsfor each module.
Meanwhile, teachers also can view the practices as a student in the VLE.

News Archive

Local news videos in English and Chinese are available.

 

TVNews Award Scheme 2018/19 is in 3 phases:

Senior Level: Exercises are updated every Tuesday and Thursday, except school holidays.

Junior Level: Exercises are updated every Tuesday, except school holidays.

Detailed schedule:

Phase 1

8 October 2018 (Mon) - 31 January 2019 (Thu)

Date

Senior Level

Junior Level

9/10/2018 Module 1 Module 1
11/10/2018 Module 2  
16/10/2018 Module 3 Module 2
18/10/2018 Module 4  
23/10/2018 Module 5 Module 3
25/10/2018 Module 6  
30/10/2018 Module 7 Module 4
1/11/2018 Module 8  
6/11/2018 Module 9 Module 5
8/11/2018 Module 10  
13/11/2018 Module 11 Module 6
15/11/2018 Module 12  
20/11/2018 Module 13 Module 7
22/11/2018 Module 14  
27/11/2018 Module 15 Module 8
29/11/2018 Module 16  
4/12/2018 Module 17 Module 9
6/12/2018 Module 18  
11/12/2018 Module 19 Module 10
13/12/2018 Module 20  
(Winter Break)
8/1/2019 Module 21 Module 11
10/1/2019 Module 22  
15/1/2019 Module 23 Module 12
17/1/2019 Module 24  

Phase 2

1 February 2019 (Fri) - 31 May 2019 (Fri)

Date

Senior Level

Junior Level

(Chinese New Year Break)
19/2/2019
Module 25
Module 13
21/2/2019
Module 26
 
26/2/2019
Module 27
Module 14
28/2/2019
Module 28
 
5/3/2019
Module 29
Module 15
7/3/2019
Module 30
 
12/3/2019
Module 31
Module 16
14/3/2019
Module 32
 
19/3/2019
Module 33
Module 17
21/3/2019
Module 34
 
26/3/2019
Module 35
Module 18
28/3/2019
Module 36
 
2/4/2019
Module 37
Module 19
4/4/2019
Module 38
 
9/4/2019
Module 39
Module 20
11/4/2019
Module 40
 
(Easter Break)
30/4/2019
Module 41
Module 21
2/5/2019
Module 42
 
7/5/2019
Module 43
Module 22
9/5/2019
Module 44
 
14/5/2019
Module 45
Module 23
16/5/2019
Module 46
 
21/5/2019
Module 47
Module 24
23/5/2019
Module 48
 

 

Phase 3

8 July 2019 (Mon) - 18 August 2019 (Sun)

Date

Senior Level

Junior Level

9/7/2019 Module 49 Module 25
11/7/2019 Module 50  
16/7/2019 Module 51 Module 26
18/7/2019 Module 52  
23/7/2019 Module 53 Module 27
25/7/2019 Module 54  
30/7/2019 Module 55 Module 28
1/8/2019 Module 56  
6/8/2019 Module 57 Module 29
8/8/2019 Module 58  

 

 


Awards

Students and schools with excellent performances will be awarded.

Schools that have enrolled are entitled to win school prizes. Teachers can enrol online for the whole school with their HKEdCity teacher accounts by 15 July 2019.
The teacher-in-charge having enrolled will receive award notification for both student and school prizes.

 

Best Performance Awards for Students

For each level in each phase, the 10 students with highest marks will get:

  • HK$100 gift voucher
  • A certificate

* If a student is eligible to be awarded at more than one level, they will get awarded at Senior Level.
 

Best Participation Awards for Schools

For the whole year (Phase 1 + 2 + 3), the 10 schools with the highest participating rates will get:

  • HK$1,000 gift vouchers

 


Result Announcement

Phase 1: 22/2/2019

Phase 2: 21/6/2019

Phase 3: 16/9/2019

Results will be announced on this website. Awarded schools and schools with awarded students will receive a separate notification through email.

 

Results (2017/18 Phase 3)

Here are the results for Phase 3 of TVNews Award Scheme 2017/18. A notification about prize pickup will be sent to the schools with awarded students.

Best Performance Awards for Students

Each awarded student will get HK$50 book voucher and a certificate.

Junior Level

School Student
C.C.C. Kei Faat Primary School Leong Chun Sam
Chan Sui Ki (La Salle) Primary School Lo Lok Louis
Cheung Chuk Shan College Yau Hiu Chung
G.T. (Ellen Yeung) College Ng Tsz Ching, Tiana
Hong Kong & Macau Lutheran Church Ming Tao Primary School Wong Ching Chung
Hong Kong Southern District Government Primary School Wong Tsz Lok
Jockey Club Government Secondary School Ng Yuen Ling
Kwun Tong Government Secondary School Lui Ho Yan
Our Lady's College Chan Hiu Si Ellen
Pentecostal Lam Hon Kwong School Chan Wing Yi Raine
Pentecostal Lam Hon Kwong School Cheng Chung Ming
Pentecostal Lam Hon Kwong School Cho Chun Sang
Pentecostal Lam Hon Kwong School Choi Kwan Yu
Pentecostal Lam Hon Kwong School Dun Wing Ki
Pentecostal Lam Hon Kwong School Mok Dickens
Pentecostal Lam Hon Kwong School Pang Chung Ting
Pentecostal Lam Hon Kwong School Yau Hiu Yan
Pentecostal Lam Hon Kwong School Zheng Jiaqi
Pun U Association Wah Yan Primary School Chan Ka Long Ian
Pun U Association Wah Yan Primary School Chan Loch Hymn Xavier
Pun U Association Wah Yan Primary School Chan Ryan
Pun U Association Wah Yan Primary School Sin Roger Haogang
Pun U Association Wah Yan Primary School Tung Pak Hei Austin
Pun U Association Wah Yan Primary School Wong Kin Ho
Pun U Association Wah Yan Primary School Wu King Ho
Pun U Association Wah Yan Primary School Wu King Tsun
Sau Ming Primary School Fong Sing Yung
St. Mary's Canossian School Cheung Cheuk Kiu
St. Mary's Canossian School Ho Hoi Yan
St. Mary's Canossian School Lai Yi Ting
St. Mary's Canossian School Lee Alexandra Hoi Ching
St. Paul's Secondary School Chan Wing Ka Stephanie
St. Paul's Secondary School Kwok Hoi Ning Helen
St. Paul's Secondary School Ng Shao Yin Josephine
St. Paul's Secondary School Yau Joanne
Tai Po Methodist School Leong Lok Ying Jasmine
Tai Po Methodist School Lo Paak Ki
Tak Sun Secondary School Chan Yiu Tung
Tak Sun Secondary School Lau Cheuk Nam Ethan
Tak Sun Secondary School Lee Nok Pang Josh
Tak Sun Secondary School Suen Ho Hin
Tak Sun Secondary School Tsang Pak Man
Tak Sun Secondary School Yip Ho Tak
Tak Sun Secondary School Yip Hong Sun
Tsuen Wan Government Secondary School So Nicolas
Wong Shiu Chi Secondary School Kung Ka Wai
Wong Shiu Chi Secondary School Li Shek Yan
Wong Shiu Chi Secondary School Lui Yuet Long
Wong Shiu Chi Secondary School Mou Man Ching
Wong Shiu Chi Secondary School Wu Hoi Yiu

 

Senior Level

School Student
CCC Kei Chi Secondary School Chan Nickue
CCC Kei Chi Secondary School Chau Chun Hei
CCC Kei Chi Secondary School Lam Nga Yan
Christian Alliance Cheng Wing Gee College Cheung Ka Chun
Christian Alliance Cheng Wing Gee College He Haijia
Christian Alliance Cheng Wing Gee College Ho King Chung
Christian Alliance Cheng Wing Gee College Lam Fei
Christian Alliance Cheng Wing Gee College Yuen Sze Wing
Good Hope Primary School Cum Kindergarten (Primary Section) Man Hiu Man
HKTA the Yuen Yuen Institute No. 1 Secondary School Li Hon Lam Herman
Our Lady's College Fung Tsz Ning
Pentecostal Lam Hon Kwong School Loo Kit Long
Pentecostal Lam Hon Kwong School Ng Wing Sum
Pentecostal Lam Hon Kwong School Tung Choi Hin
Po Leung Kuk Lee Shing Pik College Chau Wai Laam
Po Leung Kuk Lee Shing Pik College Chu Wing Man
Po Leung Kuk Lee Shing Pik College Kwan Ming Hin
Po Leung Kuk Lee Shing Pik College Lam Ho Yin
Po Leung Kuk Lee Shing Pik College Sze Hoi Kuen
Po Leung Kuk Lee Shing Pik College Tsang Man Tim
Po Leung Kuk Lee Shing Pik College Wong Man Hin
Po Leung Kuk Yao Ling Sun College Cheng Man Sing
Precious Blood Secondary School Ho Hiu Man
Pun U Association Wah Yan Primary School Cheung Ming Hei
Pun U Association Wah Yan Primary School Lam Long Yin Aaron
Pun U Association Wah Yan Primary School Leung Yam Hin Clement
Pun U Association Wah Yan Primary School Poon Ying Hin Kingsten
Sing Yin Secondary School Mo Cheuk Lam
Sing Yin Secondary School Ng Kwan Shu
Sing Yin Secondary School Ng Pak Wing
Sing Yin Secondary School Wong Kam Tang
St. Louis School Yeung Chin Ho
St. Mary's Canossian School Lee Hiu Kiu Venesse
St. Mary's Canossian School Yip Tsz Yan Gianna
St. Paul's Secondary School Au Yeung Tsz Ching Jody
St. Paul's Secondary School Chan Man Wai Mandy
St. Paul's Secondary School Cheung Sik Chi Dorothy
St. Paul's Secondary School Chow Tsz Ching Adrianna
St. Paul's Secondary School Ji Zhangji Helen
St. Paul's Secondary School Ko Wing Ming Cindy
St. Paul's Secondary School Lau Charleen Oi In
St. Paul's Secondary School Ng Tsz Wing Nina
St. Paul's Secondary School Wong Hau Sin Cynthia
St. Paul's Secondary School Wong Nok Sum Natalie
The HKMA K S Lo College Chan Sai Kit
Wong Shiu Chi Secondary School Chan Yuen Ching Kristy
Wong Shiu Chi Secondary School Lam Kin Hei
Wong Shiu Chi Secondary School Li Chi Tat
Wong Shiu Chi Secondary School Poon Hiu Sze Alice
Wong Shiu Chi Secondary School Woo Long Sang

 

Best Participation Awards for Schools

Each awarded school will get HK$500 book vouchers.

CCC Kei Chi Secondary School
Chang Pui Chung Memorial School
Chiu Lut Sau Memorial Secondary School
Fung Kai No. 1 Secondary School
G.T. (Ellen Yeung) College
Good Hope Primary School cum Kindergarten (Primary Section)
Homantin Government Secondary School
Jockey Club Government Secondary School
Liu Po Shan Memorial College
MKMCF Ma Ko Pan  Memorial College
Pentecostal Lam Hon Kwong School
Po Leung Kuk Lee Shing Pik College
Pun U Association Wah Yan Primary School
Tak Nga Secondary School
Tak Sun Secondary School
Tin Shui Wai Government Secondary School
Tsuen Wan Government Secondary School
TWGHs Chang Ming Thien College
TWGHs Kap Yan Directors' College
Wong Shiu Chi Secondary School

 

立即參加

最新消息