學生奬勵計劃
A A A+ A++

Summer English

Summer English is organised by Hong Kong Education City and Bayard Presse Asia. It aims at encouraging primary school students to read and learn English in the Summer Holidays through interesting topics and a variety of text types, such as comics, stories, etc.

Students and schools with excellent performances will be rewarded.


Special Rewards from Small Campus

From now till 15 August, you can find the redemption codes by completing the necessary Summer English challenges to get Summer Gacha Fun tokens and more rewards for Small Campus.

Step 1:

Step 2:


Target

Summer English is open to all primary school students in Hong Kong.

Junior Primary Division: P1-3 students
Senior Primary Division: P4-6 students

 

Rules

  1. Schools that have enrolled are entitled to win school prizes. The teacher-in-charge having enrolled will receive award notification for both student and school prizes.
  2. All primary school students in Hong Kong are free to join Summer English at any time and get individual student prizes.
  3. All challenges must be completed by 15 August 2021.
  4. The challenges consist of reading passages and relevant questions. Students can only attempt each challenge ONCE.
  5. When attempting the challenges, students will gain marks when they have got a correct answer, and extra marks if they have got all the answers of a challenge correct within the time limit. Students with highest marks within each division will get prizes.
  6. The school prizes are determined based on the participation rates of each school (i.e. number of participating students / total number of students within the school).
  7. Results will be announced in September 2021 on this website. Schools with awarded students will be notified of the prize collection arrangement.
  8. The organisers have the final decision on the rules, terms and results of Summer English.

A new challenge will be released every Wednesday and Friday from 7 July to 6 August 2021. There are 10 challenges in total for each student.

All challenges must be completed by 15 August 2021.

Results will be announced in September 2021.

 

Detailed Schedule:

Date Challenge
7/7/2021
Challenge 1
9/7/2021
Challenge 2
14/7/2021
Challenge 3
16/7/2021
Challenge 4
21/7/2021
Challenge 5
23/7/2021
Challenge 6
28/7/2021
Challenge 7
30/7/2021
Challenge 8
4/8/2021
Challenge 9
6/8/2021
Challenge 10

 

Students and schools with excellent performances will be awarded.

Schools that have enrolled are entitled to win school prizes. Teachers can enrol online for the whole school with their EdCity teacher accounts by 15 August 2021.
The teacher-in-charge having enrolled will receive award notification for both student and school prizes.

Prize Collection Arrangement

Awarded schools and schools with awarded students will be notified of the prize collection arrangement.

Best Performance Awards for Students

For each division, the 13 students with highest marks will get a certificate and the following prizes:

Junior Primary Division

Award School Student Prize
medal1.png Champion
Maryknoll Convent School (Primary Section)
Zhang Zinuo Zino HK$1,000 vouchers
medal2.png 1st Runner-up
Pun U Association Wah Yan Primary School
King Yin Lok Vaiden HK$500 vouchers
medal3.png 2nd Runner-up
North Point Government Primary School
Hung Hei Tim HK$300 vouchers
Merit Award Winner
Hennessy Road Government Primary School
Chow Tsz Yue Orlando 1 DiscoveryBox Special Issue - Antiquity
Merit Award Winner Maryknoll Convent School (Primary Section) Kam Pui Lam Polly 1 DiscoveryBox Special Issue - Antiquity
Merit Award Winner P.L.K. Fong Wong Kam Chuen Primary School Leung Sze Fan 1 DiscoveryBox Special Issue - Antiquity
Merit Award Winner Pun U Association Wah Yan Primary School Lam Chun Ting 1 DiscoveryBox Special Issue - Antiquity
Merit Award Winner S.T.F.A. Wu Siu Kui Memorial Primary School Chan Tai Yau 1 DiscoveryBox Special Issue - Antiquity
Merit Award Winner St. Mary's Canossian School Ho Megan Tsoi Ning 1 DiscoveryBox Special Issue - Antiquity
Merit Award Winner St. Mary's Canossian School Lau Yee Kiu Athena 1 DiscoveryBox Special Issue - Antiquity
Merit Award Winner St. Paul's Primary Catholic School Kok Shu Yin Cherise 1 DiscoveryBox Special Issue - Antiquity
Merit Award Winner St. Paul's Primary Catholic School Yip Ho Kiu Joyce 1 DiscoveryBox Special Issue - Antiquity
Merit Award Winner TWGHs Li Chi Ho Primary School Ng Yik Sum 1 DiscoveryBox Special Issue - Antiquity

 

Senior Primary Division

Award School Student Prize
medal1.png Champion
G.T. (Ellen Yeung) College
Chiu Long Tin, Isaak HK$1,000 vouchers
medal2.png 1st Runner-up
St. Mary's Canossian School
Koo Cady Wing Tung HK$500 vouchers
medal3.png 2nd Runner-up
Holy Family Canossian School (Kowloon Tong)
King Hoi Yin Kylie HK$300 vouchers
Merit Award Winner
Canossa Primary School (San Po Kong)
Shek Hoi Wing 1 DiscoveryBox Special Issue - Antiquity
Merit Award Winner North Point Government Primary School     Leung Shun Han Isaac 1 DiscoveryBox Special Issue - Antiquity
Merit Award Winner P.L.K. Camões Tan Siu Lin Primary School     Wu Hao-Yi 1 DiscoveryBox Special Issue - Antiquity
Merit Award Winner Pun U Association Wah Yan Primary School Yiu Oliver Ching Lok 1 DiscoveryBox Special Issue - Antiquity
Merit Award Winner S.K.H. Chi Fu Chi Nam Primary School Lam Chi Hon 1 DiscoveryBox Special Issue - Antiquity
Merit Award Winner S.K.H. Ling Oi Primary School Luk Ka Wang 1 DiscoveryBox Special Issue - Antiquity
Merit Award Winner S.T.F.A. Wu Mien Tuen Primary School     Ip Ho Tsun 1 DiscoveryBox Special Issue - Antiquity
Merit Award Winner Shatin Government Primary School     Leung Man Nok Cyrus 1 DiscoveryBox Special Issue - Antiquity
Merit Award Winner St. Mary's Canossian School    Tso Tsz Kiu Kristine 1 DiscoveryBox Special Issue - Antiquity
Merit Award Winner Tseung Kwan O Government Primary School     Choy Shing Yui 1 DiscoveryBox Special Issue - Antiquity

The vouchers can be redeemed on Bayard Presse Asia's website.

 

Best Participation Awards for Schools

The 10 schools with the highest participating rates will be awarded.

Prize - 1 full-year subscription of any magazine by Bayard Presse Asia.

School
Hoi Pa Street Government Primary School
Hong Kong Southern District Government Primary School
Kowloon Tong Government Primary School
PLK Dr. Jimmy Wong Chi-Ho (Tin Sum Valley) Primary School
PLK Women's Welfare Club (WD) Fung Lee Pui Yiu Primary School
Pun U Association Wah Yan Primary School
S.T.F.A. Wu Siu Kui Memorial Primary School
St. Mary's Canossian School
Tai Po Methodist School
The Salvation Army Ann Wyllie Memorial School

立即參加

最新消息