Awards

 

Student Prizes

Junior Division

The awarded students will get certificate and prizes as follow:

Student Prizes
Champion (1) Book Vouchers worth HK$200
Hidden Pictures Books Volumes 1-8
Highlights Magazines Issues 1-6
On the Go Activity Books Volumes 1-16
1st Runner-up (1) Book Vouchers worth HK$150
Hidden Pictures Books Volumes 1-4
Highlights Magazines Issues 1-3
On the Go Activity Books Volumes 1-8
2nd Runner-up (1) Book Vouchers worth HK$100
Hidden Pictures Books Volumes 1-2
Highlights Magazines Issue 1
On the Go Activity Books Volumes 1-4
Merit Award Winners (7) Book Vouchers worth HK$50
Hidden Pictures Books Volumes 1-2

Senior Division

The awarded students will get certificate and prizes as follow:

Student Prizes
Champion (1) Book Vouchers worth HK$200
Hidden Pictures Books Volumes 1-8
Highlights Magazines Issues 1-6
On the Go Activity Books Volumes 1-16
1st Runner-up (1) Book Vouchers worth HK$150
Hidden Pictures Books Volumes 1-4
Highlights Magazines Issues 1-3
On the Go Activity Books Volumes 1-8
2nd Runner-up (1) Book Vouchers worth HK$100
Hidden Pictures Books Volumes 1-2
Highlights Magazines Issue 1-2
On the Go Activity Books Volumes 1-4
Merit Award Winners (7) Book Vouchers worth HK$50
Hidden Pictures Books Volumes 1-2

 

Best Participation Awards for Schools

The 10 schools with the highest participating rates will get:

  • Book vouchers worth HK$500
  • Book and magazine kit

Here are the results of Winter English 2018.

Awarded schools and schools with prize-winning students will receive a separate notification about the prize pickup. Congratulations!

Student Prizes

Junior Division

Award School Student
Champion  SKH Chi Fu Chi Nam Primary School CHAN ANDREA
1st Runner-up  SKH Chi Fu Chi Nam Primary School NG YAT NOK BEVIN
2nd Runner-up  Alliance Primary School, Whampoa LUK HUI WING

 

Award School Student
Merit Award Winners (7) Bishop Ford Memorial School SHEK MUN LAM
Dr. Catherine F. Woo Memorial School DENG MIN TING
Dr. Catherine F. Woo Memorial School YAM TSZ HIM
SKH Chi Fu Chi Nam Primary School CHEUK KA HIN
SKH Chi Fu Chi Nam Primary School LAM CHUN HON
TWGHs Ma Kam Chan Memorial Primary School SIU CHI PANG
STFA Ho Yat Tung Primary School XU RONG YU

Senior Division

Award School Student
Champion SKH Chi Fu Chi Nam Primary School HONG POK HIM
1st Runner-up  Dr. Catherine F. Woo Memorial School YIK LONG CHING
2nd Runner-up  Hong Kong & Macau Lutheran Church Ming Tao Primary School WONG CHING CHUNG

 

Award School Student
Merit Award Winners (7) Dr. Catherine F. Woo Memorial School LEE FELICIA
Ma On Shan Ling Liang Primary School LEUNG CHUNG TIN TIMOTHY
PLK Dr. Jimmy Wong Chi Ho (Tin Sum Valley) Primary School SO HOI YING
Salesian Yip Hon Millennium Primary School LAU KA KIT
SKH Chi Fu Chi Nam Primary School LAGASCA MIKA DENYELL JUNIO
St. Paul's Co-educational College Primary School CHU YIN KA ELVINA
Wong Tai Sin Government Primary School LIONG YONG SHENG XAVIER

 

Best Participation Awards for Schools

Bishop Ford Memorial School

Canton Road Government Primary School

Dr. Catherine F. Woo Memorial School

LST Leung Kau Kui Primary School (Branch)

PLK Dr. Jimmy Wong Chi Ho (Tin Sum Valley) Primary School

Salesian Yip Hon Millennium Primary School

Shatin Methodist Primary School

SKH Chi Fu Chi Nam Primary School

TWGHs Ma Kam Chan Memorial Primary School

Yan Oi Tong Madam Lau Wong Fat Primary School